Ensuring the Validity of Your Last Will and Testament
[…] In other words, if a second will or codicil is validly executed, but does not expressly revoke the first will, the first will is deemed revoked as to those provisions that are inconsistent with provisions in the second will.  Further, Section 732.505 allows for the express revocation of a will by writing, whereby the testator may revoke an existing will, or codicils thereto, by properly executing a new will or codicil that explicitly states that the prior will is revoked.

Moreover, a will may be revoked by physical act in accordance with Section 732.506 of the Florida Statutes.  Under this section, the testator may revoke a will by “burning, tearing, canceling, defacing, obliterating, or destroying it with the intent, and for the purpose, of revocation.”  Once a will is revoked as outlined above, the testator may execute a new will, in accordance with the will formalities, containing all modifications that he or she desires to make.