Ensuring the Validity of Your Last Will and Testament
[…] This section requires that a will be signed by the testator in the presence of at least two attesting witnesses, who must also sign the will in the presence of the testator and each other.  Likewise, for any subsequent modification of an executed will to be valid, the new will and/or amendments to the existing will must be executed with the same formalities explained above.  Under Florida law, a will may be modified in two ways: by codicil and by re-execution.  Florida Statutes, Section 732.5105, allows for republication of a will by codicil (essentially, an amendment to the will), stating that “the execution of a codicil referring to a previous will has the effect of republishing the will as modified by the codicil.”  It bears repeating, though, that the execution of a codicil to a will also requires strict adherence to the will formalities.