Duties of a Personal Representative in Florida
[…] The appointed personal representative of a Florida resident’s estate, i.e. the individual placed in charge of distributing the assets of the estate, must abide by certain fiduciary duties that he or she owes to the beneficiaries (the individuals named to receive assets) of the estate. Suppose you are named a beneficiary of your recently deceased grandfather’s estate whose domiciliary was in Miami Beach. Under Florida law, the personal representative must abide by certain duties to ensure that you receive the assets that the estate leaves in your name. Florida Probate Code section 733.602 states that a personal representative has a duty “to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of the decedent’s will…as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate.”

A personal representative necessarily enjoys broad powers to administer an estate of a decedent.