Irrevocable Trusts, Revocable Trusts – A guide to understanding in Florida laws
[…] Stat. § 736.0410), to modify tax provisions (Fla. Stat. § 736.04114), or where the trustee and all beneficiaries unanimously agree (Fla. Stat. § 736.0412), just to name a few. But there are certain situations where none of the Florida statutes apply. For instance, a modification under Fla. Stat. § 736.0412 by agreement of trustees and beneficiaries can only be accomplished if the settlor has passed away and only with respect to a trust that was made irrevocable after January 1, 2001. That leaves some situations that are not covered by the Florida statute.

Fortunately, Fla. Stat. § 736.0412 states, “The provisions of this section are in addition to, and not in derogation of, rights under the common law to modify, amend, terminate, or revoke trusts.” Estate planning practitioners have relied on this provision to modify irrevocable trusts under the common law. The common law of Florida states that, even while the settlor is still living, if the settlor and beneficiaries unanimously agree, an irrevocable trust may be modified.