Continue Reading
[…] What steps is a personal representative required to take in order to properly fulfill those duties.

The Florida Probate Code dictates the rights, duties, and responsibilities of being a personal representative of an estate. One of the many obligations that comes with the role of personal representative is the duty to notify creditors of the death of a debtor. This gives creditors the opportunity to satisfy the debt from the estate. Once the creditors are notified, they have a certain period of time to file a claim against the estate. Florida Statute § 733.2121(3)(a) says that “[t]he personal representative shall promptly make a diligent search to determine the names and addresses of creditors of the decedent who are reasonably ascertainable, even if the claims are unmatured, contingent, or unliquidated, and shall promptly serve a copy of the notice on those creditors. Impracticable and extended searches are not required.” Depending on the type of creditor, the statute of limitations to file a claim is either two years from the notice for “readily ascertainable” creditors or within a three month window for creditors who are not “reasonably ascertainable.” What does all of this mean?