Settlor’s, Trustee’s and Beneficiary’s – Meet your “Jedi Knight”, Trust Protector
[…] The trust protector amended the terms of the trust to state that Article 12 was meant to create a new trust with separate shares upon the wife’s death.  The children challenged the trust protector’s changes, and the trial court sided with the children.

 

On appeal, the Florida Fourth District Court of Appeal first held that the trust provision creating the trust protector was valid under Florida law because, under Florida Statute § 736.0808(3), “[t]he terms of a trust may confer on a trustee or other person a power to direct the modification or termination of the trust.”  The appellate court further held that the trust protector’s amendments were within his powers because they effectuated the intent of the husband, and there was some ambiguity in the terms of the Family Trust.