Missing person. Now, what’s next, probate court and the impact of intestacy.
[…] The evidence is sufficient “if the circumstantial evidence amounts to a preponderance of all reasonable inferences that can be drawn from the circumstances in evidence to the end that the evidence is not reasonably susceptible of two equally reasonable inferences.” Johns v. Burns, 67 So. 2d 765, 767 (Fla. 1953).

Once the probate court declares the missing person dead, the clerk of the court issues an order. Consequently, the Florida Department of Health files a presumptive death certificate. Fla. Stat. §382.012. Finally, upon declaring a missing person dead, the court can enter an order and probate proceedings can commence. Florida Statute §733.209 states that “any interested person may petition to administer the estate of a missing person; however, no personal representative may be appointed until the court determines the missing person is dead.”

If you ever find yourself in such a tragic situation where someone you know has gone missing, it is very important that you consult an attorney.