Articles Posted in Will Contests
[…] If the deceased executed a valid will, he or she may have named the personal representative in the will, or if the personal representative was not specifically named, the power of appointing the personal representative may have been granted to a named individual. See Fla. Stat. § 733.301(1)(a)(1). If the deceased either died without a will, or had a will but neither named a personal representative, nor granted the power to appoint a personal representative, then the personal representative is appointed in accordance with the order of preference set forth in Florida Statute § 733.301. See Fla. Stat. § 733.301(1). For a person who dies without a will, the personal representative will be “[t]he surviving spouse,” “[t]he person selected by a majority in interest of the heirs,” or “[t]he heir nearest in degree. If more than one applies, the court may select the one best qualified.” See Fla. Stat. § 733.301(1)(b). For a person who died with a will which did not specify a personal representative or grant someone else the power to name the personal representative, the personal representative will be “[t]he person selected by a majority in interest of the persons entitled to the estate,” or “[a] devisee under the will. If more than one devisee applies, the court may select the one best qualified.” See Fla. Stat. § 733.301(1)(a).
Continue Reading